2015 Critter Nominations Announced

Posted by & filed under REVIEWS, Theatre.

After 6 hours of deliberating the Calgary Theatre Critics have selected their nominees for this year’s Calgary Theatre Critics’ Awards.

Calgary Theatre Critics, Stephen Hunt of the Calgary Herald, Louis B. Hobson of the Calgary Sun, and Jenna Shummoogum of Downtown Calgary Association (Getdown.ca) are pleased to announce the nominees for the fourth annual Calgary Theatre Critics’ Awards.

Nominees were chosen from any production performed in Calgary between June 2014 and May 2015, with the exception of Broadway Across Canada performances. The winners will be announced at a free public award ceremony starting at 8pm on June 8 at Commonwealth Bar, 738 10th Avenue SW.

The 2015 Critter nominees are:

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Lucia Frangione – Farewell, My Lovely (Vertigo Theatre)
Janelle Cooper – John Ware Re-imagined (Ellipsis Tree Collective)
Barbara Gates Wilson – The Life History of the African Elephant (Lunchbox Theatre)
Genevieve Pare – Equivocation (The Shakespeare Company)
Maureen Thomas – The Game’s Afoot (Vertigo Theatre)

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Geoffrey Simon Brown – Equivocation (The Shakespeare Company)
Nate Prochnau – Reasons to be happy (Ground Zero Theatre and Hit & Myth Productions)
Joel Cochrane – High Life (Ground Zero Theatre and Hit & Myth Productions)
Tyrell Crews – King Lear (Theatre Calgary)
Roger LeBlanc – As you like it (The Shakespeare Company)

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Vanessa Sabourin – Dads in Bondage (Lunchbox Theatre)
Selina Wong – Avenue Q (Stage West)
Katherine Fadum – Naughty but Nice (Forte Musical Guild)
Jessie Cox – Naughty but Nice (Forte Musical Guild)
Lauren de Graaf – Chickens (Rosebud Theatre)

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Jeff Culbert – Dear Johnny Deere (Theatre Calgary)
Jeremy Carver – Naughty but Nice (Forte Musical Guild)
Adam Sanders – Naughty but Nice (Forte Musical Guild)
Eric Wigston – Dads in Bondage (Lunchbox Theatre)
Mark Allan – Spamalot (Stage West)

Best Actor in a Play
Eric Nyland – Butcher (Alberta Theatre Projects)
Ryan Luhning – High Life (Ground Zero Theatre and Hit & Myth Productions)
Benedict Campbell – King Lear (Theatre Calgary)
Haysam Kadri – Othello (The Shakespeare Company)
John McIver – We are the Body (Burnt Thicket Theatre)

Best Actress in a Play
Anna Cummer – Lungs (Verb Theatre)
Moya O’Connell – The Philadelphia Story (Theatre Calgary)
Monice Peter – A Beautiful View (Sage Theatre)
Amanda Lisman – Venus in Fur (Alberta Theatre Projects)
Heather Pattengale – We are the Body (Burt Thicket Theatre)

Best Actor in a Musical
Kieran Martin Murphy – Spamalot (Stage West)
J.D Nicholsen – Dear Johnny Deere (Theatre Calgary)
Jeremy Crittenden – Avenue Q (Stage West)
Kayvon Kelly – Chelsea Hotel (Theatre Calgary, and Firehall Arts Centre Productions and One Yellow Rabbit)
JP Thibodeau – Dads in Bondage (Lunchbox Theatre)

Best Actress in a Musical
Rebecca Auerbach – Dear Johnny Deere (Theatre Calgary)
Madeleine Suddaby – Avenue Q (Stage West)
Katie Beetham – Spamolot (Stage West)
Shandra McQueen – Into the Woods (Cappuccino Theatre)
Tracey Power – Chelsea Hotel (Theatre Calgary, and Firehall Arts Centre Productions and One Yellow Rabbit)

Best Technical Design
Narda McCarroll – The Haunting (Vertigo Theatre)
Jamie Nesbitt – Liberation Days (Theatre Calgary)
Wladimir A. Woyno Rodriguez with Matthew Waddell- The last voyage of Donald Crowhurst (Ghost River Theatre and Alberta Theatre Projects)
Ingrid K Brooker and Pamela Hauff – X (Third Street Theatre)
Jamie Nesbitt and Scott Reid – Farewell, My Lovely (Vertigo Theatre)

Best Set Design
Narda McCarroll – Othello (The Shakespeare Company)
William Schmuck – The Philadelphia Story (Theatre Calgary and the Shaw Festival)
Terry Gunvordahl – The Life History of the African Elephant (Lunchbox Theatre)
Hanne Loosen – The Goat or Who is Sylvia? (Artist Collective Theatre)
Lane Shordee – The Hudson Bay Epic (Frivolous Fools Performance)

Best Solo Performance
Rebecca Northan – Troublemaker (Loose Moose Theatre)
Beau Dixon – Beneath Springhill: The Maurice Ruddick Story (Lunchbox Theatre and One Yellow Rabbit and Firebrand Theatre)
Ronnie Burkett – The Daisy Theatre (Ronnie Burkett Theatre of Marionettes)
Diego Stredel – rihannaboi95 (Downstage Theatre)
Mark Ikeda – Sensei

Best Revival
The Life History of the African Elephant – Lunchbox Theatre
Jake’s Gift – Lunchbox Theatre
With Bells On – Lunchbox Theatre
Ivanka Chews the Fat – Lunchbox Theatre
Dads in Bondage – Lunchbox Theatre

Best Creative Concept
Shortcut to Nirvana – Swallow-A-Bicycle
rihannaboi95 – Downstage Theatre
Making Treaty 7 – Treaty 7 Cultural Society
The last voyage of Donald Crowhurst – Ghost River Theatre and Alberta Theatre Projects
Untitled Feminist Show – Theatre Junction and One Yellow Rabbit and Young Jean Lee’s Theatre Company

Best Touring Show
The Daisy Theatre, Ronnie Burkett Theatre of Marionettes
The Philadelphia Story, Theatre Calgary and The Shaw Festival
Beneath Springhill, Lunchbox Theatre, One Yellow Rabbit and Firebrand Theatre Production
Untitled Feminist Show, Theatre Junction, One Yellow Rabbit and Young Jean Lee’s Theatre Company

Best New Script
John Ware Re-imagined – Cheryl Foggo (Ellipsis Tree Collective)
We are the Body – Andrew Kooman (Burt Thicket Theatre)
Liberation Days – David van Belle (Theatre Calgary)
Butcher  – Nicholas Billon (Alberta Theatre Projects)
The Hudson Bay Epic – Ian McFarlane and Genevieve Pare (Frivolous Fools Performance)

Best Production of a Musical
Naughty and Nice, Forte Musical Guild
Dear Johnny Deere, Theatre Calgary
Avenue Q, Stage West
Chelsea Hotel, Theatre Calgary and Firehall Arts Centre Productions and One Yellow Rabbit
Spamalot, Stage West

Best Director of a Play
Mark Bellamy – The Game’s Afoot (Vertigo Theatre)
Kelly Reay – Dial M for Murder (Vertigo Theatre)
Kevin McKendrick – Equivocation (The Shakespeare Company)
Ron Jenkins – High Life (Ground Zero Theatre)
Weyni Mengesha – Butcher (Alberta Theatre Projects)

Best Director of a Musical
Eric Coates – Dear Johnny Deere (Theatre Calgary)
Mark Bellamy – Avenue Q (Stage West)
Glenda Stirling – Dads in Bondage (Lunchbox Theatre)
J. Sean Elliott – Spamalot (Stage West)
JP Thibodeau – Naughty but nice (Forte Musical Guild)

Best Production of a Play
Lungs, Verb Theatre
Equivocation, The Shakespeare Company
Butcher, Alberta Theatre Projects
The Philadelphia Story, Theatre Calgary
Dial M for Murder, Vertigo Theatre

In addition, the critics will be handing out the Evans Award, a special award recognizing outstanding contribution to the vibrancy of the theatre community in Calgary. The award recipient will be revealed on the night of the event.

To attend the Calgary Critics’ Awards please RSVP to critterawards2015@gmail.com as soon as possible as there are a limited number of spots available. Doors open at 7pm, the awards will begin at 8pm and the celebration will continue until they kick us all out.
The Calgary Critics would like to thank their event sponsors: Calgary Herald, Calgary Sun, Clarice Siebens and Joe and Maureen Morris for their support and enthusiasm.

Leave a Reply